Roald Hoffmann



Oct. 6: Ithaca College Theatre Arts Department, Ithaca, NY reading directed by Lee Byron
Dec. 6: Playbrokers, San Francisco, CA staged rehearsed reading (directed by Ed Hastings) at ODC Theater.


Feb. 6: Tricycle Theatre, London staged rehearsed reading (directed by Erica Whyman).
May 3 – 14: Eureka Theatre, San Francisco, CA. Fully rehearsed, staged workshop production (directed by Andrea Gordon).
July 7: London: private reading for BBC and WDR radio versions.
Aug. 1: Directors Company, New York City rehearsed reading (directed by Michael Parva).
Aug. 7: Bowood House, Calne, Wiltshire, UK excerpted rehearsed reading for Royal Society of Chemistry..
Sept. 25: Imperial Palace, Vienna staged rehearsed reading (in English) at the 2000 International IMECO Congress (directed by Isabella Gregor).
Nov. 9: Chemical Heritage Foundation, Philadelphia, PA performance of excerpts from “Oxygen” at joint meeting with the American Philosophical Society by American Historical Theatre (directed by Pamela Sommerfield).


Jan. 12: Key West Literary Seminar, Key West FL, staged literary reading by Key West Theatre (directed by Joan McGillis).
April 2 – 8: San Diego Repertory Theatre, San Diego, CA (8 performances directed by Bryan Bevell).
Sept. 16: Hörsaalruine der Charité, Berlin staged rehearsed reading (directed by Isabella Gregor).
Sept. 23 – 29: Kammerspiele des Mainfranken Theaters Würzburg (German language premiere directed by Isabella Gregor) followed by regular run during 2001/2002 season (all performances at 20:00):
October: 3, 4, 10, 20, 27. November: 6, 14. December: 8., 22.
Oct. 16: New York Academy of Sciences (New York City), staged rehearsed reading by Director’s Company (directed by Emily Prince-Lynch).
Oct. 27 - 29: Royal Institution, 21 Albemarle St., London W1 (special Platform performances directed by Andy Jordan):
Oct. 27 and 29 at 7:30 PM, Oct. 28 at 3:00 PM. Nov.1 & Nov. 2: Miami University, Middletown, OH rehearsed reading of BBC Radio version by Drama Department.
Nov. 8 & 10 at 3:00PM and 8:00PM: Fletcher Opera Theatre, BTi Center for the Performing Arts, Raleigh,NC 3 guest performances by San Diego Repertory Theatre (directed by Bryan Bevell).
Nov. 14 – Dec. 1: Riverside Studio Theatre, Crisp Road (Hammersmith) London W6 (regular London run directed by Andy Jordan).
Nov. 14, 8:00PM preview. Nov. 15, 8:00PM press night Nov. 16, 8:00PM followed by post-performance discussion Nov. 17, matinee (3:00PM) and evening (8:00PM) Nov. 19, 8:00PM Nov. 20, 8:00PM Nov. 21, 8:00PM followed by post-performance discussion Nov. 22, 1:00PM, special student matinee and evening (8:00PM). Nov. 23, 8:00PM Nov. 24, matinee (3:00PM) and evening (8:00PM) Nov. 26, 8:00PM Nov. 27, 8:00PM Nov. 28, 8:00PM Nov. 29, 1:00PM, special student matinee (sold out) and evening (8:00PM). Nov. 30, 8:00PM Dec. 1, matinee (3:00PM) and evening (8:00PM)
Nov. 23 – 25: Deutsches Museum Munich, guest performances of Würzburg Theatre (directed by Isabella Gregor).
Dec. 2: BBC World Service broadcast of radio adaptation (directed by Andy Jordan) as “Play of the Week.”
Dec. 12: Westdeutscher Rundfunk (WDR Radio 3) broadcast of German radio adaptation (directed by Hein Bruehl).


Kammerspiele des Mainfranken Theaters Würzburg January: 12, 20. February: 2, 5, 17. March: 3, 16. April: 6, 21
Jan. 25: Trinity College, Hartford, CN, staged rehearsed reading co-sponsored by the Interdisciplinary Science Program, the Department of Theater and Dance, the Luce Professor of Health and Human Rights, the Trinity Center for Collaborative Teaching and Learning and the Human Rights Program.
Feb. 24: Leverkusen: Guest performance (directed by Isabella Gregor) of Würzburg Theatre at “Erholungshaus-Bayer”.
April 25: Kenyon College, Gambier, OH. Staged, rehearsed reading (directed by Harlene Marley) of BBC version, 8:30PM Owen York Jr. Lecture Hall at “A Celebration of Science at Kenyon.”
May 11: University of New Hampshire, Durham, NH. Staged presentation in Chemistry Department.
May 20: City University of New York Graduate Center, Elebash Hall, staged rehearsed reading by Break-A-Leg Productions (directed by Teri Black) followed by post-performance discussion.
June 20: Halle: Guest performance at 350th Anniversary Celebration of Leopoldina by Würzburg ensemble (directed by Isabella Gregor).
Aug. 10 – 12: Pohang, Korea: Korean language premiere directed by Bok-Kee Min and performed by Theater/Mo/A at Korea Science Festival.
Sept. 27- 29: Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI by Drama Department at Passant Theatre of the Wharton Center for the Performing Arts directed by Mary Job.


Jan. 23 -- 25: University of Toronto, Toronto, Canadian Premiere of Oxygen, at 35th anniversary celebration of the Institute for the History and Philosophy of Science and Technology, directed by James MacLachlan with the Stillman Drake History of Science Players at Isabel Bader Theatre (Charles Street West). Jan. 23: 8:00 Preview (open to public) Jan. 24: 8:00 (by invitation) A symposium on the play and issues raised in it will take place on the morning of Jan. 25 (open to public).
Feb. 3: Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, LA, rehearsed reading under the direction of Femi Euba.
Feb. 13 –16: Piedmont Virginia Community College, Charlottesville, VA performances in Dickinson Bulding’s Maxwell Black Box Theatre (7:30PM on Feb. 13, 14 and 15 and 2:30PM on Feb. 16) directed by Kay Bethea.
Feb. 26 – March 8: Ohio State University, Columbus, OH by Drama Department at Thurber Theatre (of Drake Performance and Events Center) directed by Bruce Hermann.
Feb. 26: 7:30PM Feb. 27: 8:00PM Feb. 28: 8:00PM March 1: 2:00PM & 8:00PM March 5: 8:00PM March 6: 8:00PM March 7: 8:00PM March 8: 8:00PMMarch 9: Munich: Performance directed by Isabella Gregor at DEUTSCHES MUSEUM for students under auspices of the "NaT-Working -Natural Sciences and Technology: Networking School and Research" Program of the Robert Bosch Stiftung.
March 17 - 18: Tokyo: Japanese staged rehearsed reading (translated by Kaku Nagashima and directed by Nobuhiro Nishikawa) at Tram Theatre of Setagaya Arts Foundation.
March 28 – April 12: Madison, WI, by University of Wisconsin Theatre directed by Norma Saldivar.
March 27: 7:30PM: Preview March 28: 7:30PM March 29: 7:30PM April 3: 7:30PM April 4: 7:30PM April 5: 7:30PM April 10: 7:30PM April 11: 7:30PM April 12: 7:30PM
April 3 - 20: Seoul: by Theater/Mo/A at KCAF (Korean Culture & Arts Foundation) Arts Theatre (small hall) in DEAHAKRO (Seoul).
April 26 – May 24: Wellington, New Zealand by Circa Theatre (directed by Susan Wilson).
May 4: Seoul; National TV broadcast (EBS network) of April performance.
June 14: Berlin: 2 performances at Berlin “Langen Nacht der Wissenschaft” (Robert Koch Hörsaal, Inst. f. Mikrobiologie & Hygiene) by Maxim Gorki Theater directed by Ole Erdmann with Charlotte Bocksberger, Steffi Brümmer, Linda Brust, Tini Erdmann, Ingo Hampe, Anne Joly, Johanna Malchow, Ulricke Pfanne, Jakob Renger, Grit Römhild and Robin Seiffert.
July 25: Bad Hersfelder Summer Festival staged reading (by Würzburg Theatre actors directed by Isabella Gregor) in Aula of Konrad-Duden-Schule.
Aug. 11 & 12: Ottawa by the Stillman Drake History of Science Players (directed by James MacLachlan) , 8:00 pm, Alumni Theatre of Carleton University in conjunction with the 39th Congress of the International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry.
October 10: Bologna: Italian premiere (9:00 PM) of OSSIGENO (Italian translation by Daniela Majerna) in Aula Magna di S. Lucia (Via Castiglione 36, Bologna), directed by Arnaldo Picchi.
Nov. 25: Rio de Janeiro: Student performance at XXV Jornada de Iniciacao Cientifica, Artistica e Cultural in Auditorio do Centro de Tecnologia, UFRF (10:00AM) directed by Mariangela Cantu.


April 14: Sofia: Bulgarian premiere of “O2“at Satire Theatre “Aleko Konstantinov” directed by Marii Rozen with Svetlomir Radev (Lavoisier/Bengt), Lina Spateva (Mme. Lavoisier), Stefan Stefanov (Priestley/Ulf), Lina Stoizova (Mrs. Priestley/Astrid), Sergei Konstantinov (Scheele/Sune) and Margarita Chlebarova (Fru Pohl/Ulla)..
April 15: Pleven: Bulgarian premiere of “O2“at Dramatic Theatre “Ivan Radoev” directed by Marii Rozen with same cast.
May 10: Cambridge, MA: Staged rehearsed reading (5:30PM) at Harvard College Observatory (Phillips Auditorium).
Oct. 8-13: Grantham, PA: Messiah College Department of Theatre, Miller Auditorium, directed by Edward Cohn. (Oct. 10 at 2:00PM, all other performances at 8:00PM).
Oct. 26 – 30: Cambridge, U.K.: Production by “Top Quark Productions” ( at ADC Theatre.

Antoine Laurent Lavoisier Brooke Morriswood
Marie Anne Pierrette Paulze Lavoisier Kate Prentice
Joseph Priestley Tim Kelby
Mary Priestley Michaela Singer
Carl Wilhelm Scheele Donnacha Kirk
Sara Margaretha Pohl Katie Marwick
Bengt Hjalmarsson Wil James
Sune Kallstenius Oli Robinson
Astrid Rosenqvist Elizabeth Keane
Ulf Svanholm Mark Rodgers
Ulla Zorn Genie Khmelnitski
Director Ingrid Jendrzejewski
Producer Ruth Horry
Publicity and Events Kate Miller
Musical Director Francis Knights

November 12: University of Bradford, U.K. Staged rehearsed reading (7:30PM) in Theatre in the Mill.
November 18 - 21: Lawton, OK: Production by Cameron University Theatre department (directed by David Fennema) in Cameron University Studio Theatre and one performance at Oklahoma Festival of the American College Theatre Festival, Weatherford, OK (Nov. 10-13, 2004).
Dec. 3, 4, 5, 10, 11 & 12: Brockport, NY: SUNY- Brockport, Dept. of Theatre production at Tower Fine Arts Center directed by Lynette Taylor (Dec. 5 & 12 at 2:00PM, other dates at 7:30PM).


Autumn: Porto: Portuguese premiere by Seiva Trupe Theatre..